Students Recognized with Regional Scholastic Art Awards

Thirty Ellis students have been recognized with regional Scholastic Art Awards, winning thirty-six different awards in the clay, photography, drawing, digital photography, and mixed media categories. The incredible creativity and attention to detail students’ displayed in their submitted works are a testament to their hard work in the studio, as well as a nod to the impassioned artists leading our own Visual Arts Department. 
Every year, students in grades 7 to 12 are encouraged to submit their work to the awards which are the nation’s longest-running and most prestigious arts and writing recognition program. In March, Ellis’ six Gold Key winners will be included in the national competition held in New York City.

An exhibition at CCAC North featuring students’ artworks is open to the public now through Saturday, February 22 during CCAC North’s operating hours. The award ceremony will take place on February 22 at 11:30 a.m. and all Honorable Mention, Silver Key, Gold Key, and Special Awards winners will be announced and awarded during this time.

Student
Category
Title
Recognition
Mac Bloom, Class of 2024
Clay
Strawberry Fairy
Gold Key
Tessa Gumberg, Class of 2025
Photography
What’s in the Shadows?
Gold Key
Tessa Gumberg, Class of 2025
Photography
Happy Mistakes
Honorable Mention
Elise Miller, Class of 2024
Clay
The Evil Queen of Storybrooke
Gold Key
Maryam Sadullaeva, Class of 2025
Drawing
Untitled
Honorable Mention
Katie Anderson, Class of 2023
Photography
The Crab Man
Honorable Mention
Aira Bazaz, Class of 2020
Photography
Poem to My Grandmother
Gold Key
Lana Blawat, Class of 2023
Clay
Homecoming
Silver Key
Cassidy Burns, Class of 2023
Clay
Family Castle
Honorable Mention
Cassidy Burns, Class of 2023
Photography
Pittsburgh Passion
Honorable Mention
Cassidy Burns, Class of 2023
Photography
Rocking’ Out
Gold Key
Ellie Caliguiri, Class of 2023
Clay
The Windmill of Dutch
Honorable Mention
Ellie Gaddess, Class of 2023
Photography
Making Up for Lost Time
Photography
Maggie Ginter-Frankovitch, Class of 2020
Digital Photography
Fading Away
Silver Key
Natalie Graf, Class of 2020
Clay
Flowing Hexagonal Tiles
Silver Key
Natalie Graf, Class of 2020
Mixed Media
The Daily Grind
Mixed Media
Kiera Harrell-Danks, Class of 2021
Clay
Swimming in the Deep
Honorable Mention
Natalie Jasper, Class of 2021
Clay
Canon EOS Mark V
Silver Key
Hadley Kalson, Class of 2022
Photography
Bridging Impressionism
Honorable Mention
Adylade Krimmel, Class of 2020
Clay
Self Reflection
Honorable Mention
Alena Lateef, Class of 2020
Clay
L’eau De La Vie
Honorable Mention
Sabrina Lateef, Class of 2023
Clay
Homecoming
Honorable Mention
Sabrina Lateef, Class of 2023
Photography
Bittersweet
Silver Key
Dalia Milch, Class of 2021
Clay
Elephants
Honorable Mention
Shivani Nangia, Class of 2022
Photography
Pandemonium
Gold Key
Hannah Pretter, Class of 2023
Mixed Media
Hannah Landscape
Silver Key
Manon Reagans, Class of 2021
Digital Photography
Inside Out
Silver Key
Amelia Reines, Class of 2023
Clay
African Heritage Piece
Honorable Mention
Kyra Simmons, Class of 2022
Clay
Watery Depth
Honorable Mention
Back