Donor Report

A Note to Our Donors from Macon Finley, Head of School
I am so grateful to all the people whose support makes it possible for us to be a place where girls grow to become bold, authentic, intellectually vibrant changemakers, and to be a school community that achieves exciting firsts and tackles more daunting ones with resilience, creativity, and grace. One of the best aspects of Ellis is the warm and welcoming nature of this school community. My greatest wish for each of you, regardless of whether you are a current or past parent, current student or former student, or simply a friend of the School, is that you know you will always be a part of the Ellis family.

Warmly,

Macon

The Impact of Participation

677 gifts in the range of $1–$999 accounted for $107,804.32 raised for the Ellis Fund in 2019–2020!

Ellis Fund Leadership Gifts

2019-2020 Giving Impact by the Numbers

List of 8 items.

  • $602,425

    Total Raised
  • $752

    Average Gift
  • 794

    Donors
  • 18

    Ellis Fund Parent Volunteers
  • 35%

    of Students Received Tailored Tuition
  • 44%

    Increase in Amount Contributed by Faculty/Staff
  • 13%

    Increase in Amount Contributed by Grandparents
  • 200%

    Increase in Foundation Giving
In the following lists, you will read the names of the people who contributed to a strong tradition of philanthropy by making gifts to The Ellis School. It is our pleasure to share with you these incredibly supportive community members. Thank you to all who support Ellis with their time, talent, and generosity.

2019–2020 Donor Report

Ellis Giving Societies

List of 6 items.

  • Sara Frazer Ellis Society ($100,000+)

    Anonymous
    Joy KINNEMAN Blenko '43* & Walter J. Blenko, Jr.*
    The Burke Family
    Patricia GRABLE Burke '46
    EQT Foundation


    * denotes deceased.
  • 1916 Founder’s Society ($25,000–$99,999)

    Anonymous
    Arts, Equity, & Education Fund
    The Bradshaw Family
    Anita Courcoulas & Ira Gumberg
    Macon & Peter Finley
    Leslie & Hans Fleischner
    UPMC Health Plan
  • Head of School Society ($10,000–$24,999)

    ANA Advisors, Inc.
    Anonymous
    Janet EDWARDS Anti '68
    Audrey Hillman Fisher Foundation
    Jacquelyn & Chris Cynkar
    The Double Eagle Foundation
    Edith ELIGATOR '77 & Robert Sansom, Eligator Sansom Family Fund
    First National Bank
    Audrey HILLMAN Fisher '67
    Dawn & Chris Fleischner, Fleischner Family Charitable Foundation
    Cynthia & Mark Goodman
    Shanan GUINN '93
    Catherine & Michael Haggerty
    The Hillman Company
    James M. & Lucy K. Schoonmaker Foundation
    Juliet Lea Hillman Simonds Foundation
    Mary's Mix Fund
    Lesley Carlin McElhattan & Josh McElhattan
    Susan & Martin McGuinn
    Susan SCHUMACHER Morris '62 & James Morris
    John & Susan Parran
    Kimberly Roberts & Stanley Ference
    The Rust Foundation
    Juliet HILLMAN Simonds '65
    Susan & Robert Thibadeau
    Hilary Tyson & Charles Porter
    Britton WEAN '02
  • Arbuthnot Society ($5,000–$9,999)

    Anna BARENSFELD '02
    Mary BARENSFELD '97
    Wendy & David Barensfeld
    BP Foundation, Inc.
    Eden Hall Foundation
    Nina FISHER Hamilton '97
    Diana DREW Harbison '70
    Sally FLANNERY Hardon '55 & Clayton Hardon
    Macon HOWARD '54*
    Emily & Robert Jamison
    Stefi Kirschner & Gilbert Schneider
    Lou KOTLER Levine '66
    Lilah Hilliard Fisher Foundation
    Helane & Don Linzer
    Mercedes-Benz of Pittsburgh
    Amy SUCCOP Millin '87
    The Nina Baldwin Fisher Foundation
    Carol OSTROW '73
    Marni & Jonathan Pastor
    Sally RIAL Phelps '58
    Philadelphia Insurance Companies
    Beth Prairie & Todd Underwood
    Elizabeth & Mike Riordan
    Sarah BARENSFELD Rizk '94
    The Honorable Eunice Ross*
    Barbara AARON Rosston '80
    Colleen DAILY Simonds '95 & Henry Simonds
    Simpson|McCrady
    UHS of Pennsylvania, Inc.
    Rebecca Upham & William Viner
    Waste Management
    Lilah FISHER Wise '95


    * denotes deceased.
  • Fifth Avenue Society ($2,500–$4,999)

    Allegheny Mineral Corporation
    Susan Allison & Patrick Koeppl
    Anonymous
    Bank of America
    Kathy & Jim Braham
    Susan & David Brownlee
    Heritage Community Initiatives
    Susan HIGINBOTHAM Holcombe '58
    Dora PLUMMER Magovern '01 & Paul Magovern
    Sarah ALTMAN Bumsted McSorley '95
    Metro Benefits, Inc.
    Metz Lewis Brodman Must O'Keefe LLC
    Emily & Bryan Mills
    Kathleen MCMORRAN Murray '70
    Anica REED Smith '61 & David Smith
    Bayh SULLIVAN '02
    Jill Swensen
    Holly SWAN Wright '62
    Jordan ZAPPALA '99 & Melissa Zappala
  • Kentucky Avenue Society ($1,000–$2,499)

    Jayne Adair & Basil Cox
    Aetna Foundation, Inc.
    Elizabeth SUCCOP Altman '70 & Charles Altman
    Anonymous
    Bernadette & Richard Ardemagni
    Sara HARDON Aros '86
    BBR Benefits Solutions, LLC
    Constance BROWN Berkley '44
    Susan Berman Kress & Douglas Kress
    Margaret MARSHALL Carothers '63 & F. Peter Carothers
    Cat MELLON Cathey '85
    Margaret MATHIESON Conver '73 & David Conver
    Cynthia SHERMAN Denison '65
    Veena & Ashok Dhar
    Ellen & Evan DiBiase
    Dollar Bank
    Blythe BICKEL Edwards '59
    Eichenlaub, Inc.
    Jean DAVIS Falk '83 & Sigo Falk
    Michelina Fato & Carl Snyderman
    Blythe SANFORD Fawcett '97
    First Capital Corporation, Inc.
    Linda CRAWFORD Fisher '70
    Nancy CONEY Forhan '80
    The Foster Charitable Trust
    Foundation Source
    Mary Louise & Henry Gailliot
    Elsie & George Geiser
    Mary & Richard Grant
    Sandra GLOCK Harrington '64 & John Harrington
    HB Retirement Plan Services
    Kirsten & John Hohm
    John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
    Meagan KRUMAN '04
    Lee WHITEHILL Landes '62
    Eileen HALPERN Lane '64
    Lauren & Steve Laschon
    Katherine LINZER '04
    Darcy FRANK Mackay '85
    Richard McSorley
    Metz Culinary Management
    Karla VAN HORN Mihm '84
    Margaret MCCHESNEY Mohr '92
    Elaine Musgrave & Michael Wood-Vasey
    Mildred GOLDSMITH Palley '74
    POISE Foundation
    Gillian PORTER '09
    Marisa PORTER '05
    Carolyn & Richard Reed
    Richard King Mellon Foundation
    Mona & Robert Riordan
    Abby SMITH Rumsey '70
    Sisterson Certified Public Accountants & Consultants
    Heather GREEN Skurek '01
    Carrie Sparks & Christopher Palmer
    Patricia DOOLITTLE Staley '62
    Susan STEVICK '64
    Cynthia STRAUSS '72
    Rose & William Strickland
    Barbara SCHEETZ Todd '54
    The law firm of Tucker Arensberg
    Jon Tucker
    Maya FOSTER Tuttle '95 & Christopher Tuttle
    Kathryn VREELAND '02
    Sylvia CONEY Wheeler '74
    Louise Kay CHILDS Woodside '87 & Nevin Woodside
    Gihea Yoon & Sukbin Lee
    Darlene & Stanley Zin

Ellis Community Donors

List of 8 items.

  • Faculty and Staff

    Becky Amis
    Anonymous (3)
    Kris Arnoni
    Amanda Banachoski
    George Bawks
    Brea Bianco
    Leah Brennan
    Sara Brooke
    Keith Bryner
    Carly REED Carstens '02
    Sarah Ceurvorst
    Lisa Citron
    Karen Compton
    Lou D'Abruzzo
    Helen Daley
    Kim DeBaldo
    Rachael Deiner Hart
    Natalie Dixon Bell
    Ashley Dotson
    Patrick Fägersten
    Juliette Farrell
    Macon Finley
    Carolyn Frischer
    Jack Gaddess
    Thomas Gill
    Kelly Gleason
    Edie Hazlett
    Amy Hieber
    Elisa Hill
    Tim Howard
    Diana Hurd
    Sharon Jackson
    Patricia Jones
    Janemary Karuga
    Brianne Kelly
    Gina Kilpela
    Katie Kovach
    Carol Krescanko
    Jenn Lakin
    Cara LaRoche
    Denise LaRosa
    Amy MacKAY Larsen '95
    Lauren Laschon
    Caroline Lynett
    Rick Malmstrom
    Ann Martino
    Brooke McLane-Higginson
    Kim Mechling
    Jean Mercier
    Belle Moldovan
    Gail Mosites
    Jessica Nolan
    Molly Petrilli
    Jackie Prepelka
    Sam Rauhala
    Diane Reckless
    Anna Redcay
    Amy Rigsby
    April Roberson
    Shannon Rohr
    Michelle Rust
    Michelle Sauer-Cook
    Emily Scott
    Shayla Scott
    Amy Sidari
    Ceil Sturdevant
    Sara Sturdevant
    Bayh SULLIVAN '02
    Whitney OKONAK Sunday '98
    Kristy Tomashewski
    Linda Tonetti Dugan
    Kassie Wadsworth
    Rick Walker
    Hillary Wilson
    Wendy Wu
    Ciera Young
    Benjamin Zucker
  • Parent Donors

    Nodira Achilova & Izzatulla Sadullaev
    Susan Allison & Patrick Koeppl
    Anonymous (6)
    Lachelle & Andrew Arnt
    Brandy Aven
    William Aven
    Kathryn Barraclough & Omar Gharbawie
    Heather & Urs Batzel
    Daphne Belen-Cordero
    Susan Belville & Lawrence Wood
    Sarah Bergbreiter & Joseph Schmid
    Allison BERGER '97
    Sarah & James Bohnhoff
    Lori Brenner
    Christa & Jonathan Brown
    Stefanie & Ralph Burt
    Tamara & Matthew Butler
    Audra & David Byer
    Lesley Carlin McElhattan & Josh McElhattan
    Alyssa Catalano & Michael Studebaker
    Katherine & Jonathan Chamberlain
    Connie & Donald Coffelt
    Elizabeth & Michael Collura
    Jacquelyn Correll
    Anita Courcoulas & Ira Gumberg
    Jacquelyn & Chris Cynkar
    Ellen & Evan DiBiase
    Willa Doswell
    Veronica Dristas & Shankar Raman
    Jennifer & Justin Erickson
    Amy & Grant Ervin
    Collyn Evans & Derek Fink
    Ellen Gawalt & Patrick Fägersten
    Kristy & Stephen Fairman
    Ming-Hui Fan & Andrew Merry
    Melody Farrin
    Denise Fazio
    Jessica Ferringer & Terry Boring
    Dawn & Chris Fleischner
    Crystal Fortwangler
    Hallie & Jack Gaddess
    Marla & David Garrod
    Susan Gunby
    Catherine & Michael Haggerty
    Nina FISHER Hamilton '97
    Jing Hao & Zonghan Zhang
    Allison Hayley & Keith Bryner
    Yvonne & Chad Hilton
    Kirsten & John Hohm
    Leslie Schradin & Meredith Howard
    Rebekah HUGHEY '94
    Diane Igoche
    Andrea & Daniel Jacobowitz
    Emily & Robert Jamison
    Priyanka Jhala & Sameer Sharma
    Janemary Karuga & Raphael Gachuhi
    Lisa Keenan & Jan Bodeker
    Morgen KELLY '88 & Chadd Nesbit
    Tare & Denzil Kentebe
    Ava Kilgore
    Sharon Kim & Alan Pretter
    Beth Kissileff & H. Jonathan Perlman
    Kristina Kloss & Annmarie Duggan
    Lisa & Jeff Krackow
    Rachel Kranson & James Forrest
    Christianna Kreiss & Ravi Ramani
    Sarah & Lars Kuehn
    Seema Lakdawala & Thomas Winter
    Sarah Larkin & Jason Rosenstock
    Cara & Robert LaRoche
    Denise & Jason LaRosa
    Amy MacKAY Larsen '95 & John Larsen
    Lauren & Steve Laschon
    Renee Lasin & Daniel Rosen
    Jane Liebschutz & Roger Zimmerman
    Aimee Light & Michael Happold
    Randall Lightner
    Dora PLUMMER Magovern '01 & Paul Magovern
    Amanda & Adrian Mahoney
    Sarita & Rob Mallinger
    Teri & Rick Malmstrom
    Danya & Scott Matthews
    Denell McArthur
    Jennifer McClay & Kevin Cvercko
    Tara & Patrick McElfresh
    Susan & Martin McGuinn
    Melisa & William McNabb
    Sarah ALTMAN Bumsted McSorley '95 & Richard McSorley
    Kelly Metzler & Dean Jackson
    Cynthia & Reid Meyer
    Diane Meyers & Thomas Poerio
    Barbara Milch & Etty Reut
    Emily & Bryan Mills
    Sarah & William Mocker
    Jessica & Michael Morowitz
    Miriam & Todd Moules
    Fawn Murcray & Brian Gonzalez
    Tina & Volker Musahl
    Elaine Musgrave & Michael Wood-Vasey
    Christine Nalitz & Eric Schulte
    Melonie Nance & Umamaheswar Duvvuri
    Sandeep & Sunaina Nangia
    Deepa Nayak & Anupam Palit
    Chanel & Eric Nernberg
    Jessica & Jason Nolan
    Molly Northrup Bloom & Joshua Bloom
    Rebecca Nugent & Jamie McGovern
    Marni & Jonathan Pastor
    Beth Prairie & Todd Underwood
    Jacklyn & Andrew Prepelka
    Rebecca Price & Andy Macfarlane
    Anna Redcay & Isaac Bower
    Tina & Joel Reed
    Alyssia Reifer & Mohammed Barakat
    Amy Rigsby & Peter Adams
    Elizabeth & Mike Riordan
    Jamie & Neal Rivers
    Laura & Jason Rock
    Sarah JORDAN Rosenson '99 & Jonathan Rosenson
    Michelle & R. Mark Rust
    Nina Sacco
    Rachel & Daniel Sackrowitz
    Amanda SWANK Sauer-Cook '94
    Michelle Sauer-Cook
    Meghan Scaringi
    Megan & George Shaw
    Shoshana & David Shelton
    Dana Siler & Anukul Kapoor
    Mindy & Ian Sipula
    Alisia & Carl Skipper
    Jamie Sloan
    Katie & Brian Sloan
    Ariana & Nicholas Smyth
    janera solomon & Jeremy Resnick
    Jennifer & Jason Somma
    Carrie Sparks & Christopher Palmer
    Zhongxin Sun
    Whitney OKONAK Sunday '98 & Michael Sunday
    Anat Talmy & Oren Dobzinski
    Mayela & Shawn Taylor
    Tricia & Dennis Tolivar
    Jon Tucker
    Maya FOSTER Tuttle '95 & Christopher Tuttle
    Kristin Udvari & Philip Bender
    Mihaela & Adrian Visoiu
    Jennifer Waldron & Benoni Outerbridge
    Jessica & Colin Warman
    Katie Weidenboerner & Colin Deppen
    Stephanie & Doug Whaley
    Devon & James Whiteford
    Allyson & David Whitmer
    Jenny & Ryan Will
    Devon Wood & Ian Winter
    Cynthia Wood
    Louise Kay CHILDS Woodside '87 & Nevin Woodside
    Haniza Yaacob-Ritz & Charles Ritz
    Gihea Yoon & Sukbin Lee
  • Alumnae Giving by Class

    Class of 1942
    Anne WILSON Baker
    Mary WALTON Curley

    Class of 1943
    Joy KINNEMAN Blenko*

    Class of 1944
    Anonymous
    Constance BROWN Berkley
    Ruth SHAFFER Loughney-Mook
    Elizabeth BLACKBURN Taylor*

    Class of 1945
    Jean Ruffin

    Class of 1946
    Anne EISAMAN Baker
    Patricia GRABLE Burke
    Mary OATES Davis*

    Class of 1947
    Jean McWILLIAMS Allred

    Class of 1949
    Clementina RUTLEDGE Edwards
    Frances WALTON Moore
    Shirley FOLLANSBEE Reineman

    Class of 1950
    Carley LEONARD MacDonald
    Ellen CARROLL Walton

    Class of 1951
    Marion SCULLY Barbee
    Jane CARTER McCance

    Class of 1952
    Nancy McKAY Armstrong
    Louise FLEGER Bishop
    Rosemary CASEY Carter
    Sallie de VOU
    Susan KYLE Heppenstall
    Margot COPELAND Pyle

    Class of 1953
    Sylvia COHEN Kaufman
    Margot BELL Woodwell

    Class of 1954
    Marion CLIFFORD*
    Jean ARMENTROUT Foley
    Macon HOWARD*
    Jettie BERGMAN Johnston
    Marion BECKER Miller
    Elizabeth BEESON Owens
    Barbara SCHEETZ Todd
    Ann REYNOLDS Urban
    Sallie McKEE Warden

    Class of 1955
    Virginia GANTNER Barnett
    Sally FLANNERY Hardon
    Mary Louise MINARD Kloss
    Nellie Lou JAFFE Slagle

    Class of 1956
    Jean DAVIS Falk
    Linda FLEGER-Berman
    Alice GEALY Morigi

    Class of 1957
    Janet MARKS Baton
    Mary IRWIN Ries
    Susan BERGER Smerd
    Jane FREELAND Williams

    Class of 1958
    Margaretta CONDERMAN Arnold
    Susan HIGINBOTHAM Holcombe
    Sally RIAL Phelps

    Class of 1959
    Susan ARENSBERG Diacou
    Mary MEYER Dyer
    Blythe BICKEL Edwards
    Clarissa ERVING
    Elizabeth BELL Hetherington
    Roslyn SUGERMAN Kurland
    Nancy BOWSER McConky
    Louise PORTER Meyer
    Pauline FOSTER Mullins '59
    Roslyn APPLEBAUM Segall
    Ellen McCASLIN Srodes
    Linda ROST Whitman
    Carol SCHARFE Widing

    Class of 1960
    Cynthia SCOTT Amerman
    Jennifer RODMAN Dawson Purdom
    Nancy GILLIES
    Patricia HAMILTON
    Wendy MYERS Heinz
    April EILER Pinney
    Susan HAAS Prentiss
    Sarah WATERMAN Woodroofe

    Class of 1961
    Suzanne AGNEW Buffum
    Ann MYERS Dolan
    Suzanne HENRY Kraft
    Anne RIAL Nicholas
    Elizabeth McPARLAND Rozek
    Mikell COOPER Schenck
    Kathleen TENER Smith
    Anica REED Smith
    Judith WOLINSKY Steinbergh

    Class of 1962
    Christina MITCHELL Bascom
    Julia CHEEVER
    Laurie BATCHELAR Culbertson
    Frances ROBERTS Davies*
    Genevieve EBBERT
    Anne ELLIOTT
    Diana DICKEY Joss
    Marny MORRIS Krause
    Lee WHITEHILL Landes
    Susan SCHUMACHER Morris
    Susan SCHAEFER Pettler
    Charlotte McCRADY Rost
    Margaret SLOAN Runnette
    Katharine REA Schmitt
    Nancy STECK Slade
    Martha VOGT Snyder
    Patricia DOOLITTLE Staley
    Katharine HANNAH Walker
    Holly SWAN Wright

    Class of 1963
    Melissa BARBOUR
    Margaret MARSHALL Carothers
    Sarah FISHER
    Tina WOLF Greenberg
    Alexis BERG Marmar
    Laurie RENZ
    Pamela BUTLER Roberts
    Ellen TIM Shields
    Linda MAYER Smith

    Class of 1964
    Martha ABRAMS Broderick
    Alice MUNSON Davis
    Sally FOWLER
    Kristi UDDSTROM Haigh
    Sandra GLOCK Harrington
    Margaret STECK Jarboe
    Eileen HALPERN Lane
    Susan SCHEINMAN Leonard
    Eileen SCHAEFER Rogér
    Margaret GARVIN Snyder
    Susan STEVICK
    Jane STERN Walmsley

    Class of 1965
    Pamela PROPST Campbell
    Cynthia SHERMAN Denison
    Carolin KIRKPATRICK Dick
    Annette HANNAH Dunkelman
    Susan DICKEY Gilmore
    Carol EBBERT Hackett
    Heidi SUGERMAN Levinson
    Joan WEIDLEIN Mudge
    Kathleen CONNELLY Murphy
    Carol Ann RANSON O'Keefe
    Caroline FOLLANSBEE Redington
    Juliet HILLMAN Simonds
    Nancy WANDERER
    Gail STEWART Will

    Class of 1966
    Dorothy BOYER
    Sheila McCREERY Griffin
    Lou KOTLER Levine
    Barbara JANES Marks
    Susie GELLATLY Robinson
    Lindley HUNTER Scarff

    Class of 1967
    Minnette BICKEL Boesel
    Audrey HILLMAN Fisher
    Suzanne PROPST Honeycutt
    Marguerite HUNSIKER
    Caroline STEWART Lacey
    Pamela MILLER
    Diane RHODES

    Class of 1968
    Janet EDWARDS Anti
    Constance HILLIARD Coyne
    Marilyn FRANK
    Deane MARCHBEIN
    Augusta OFF Moravec

    Class of 1969
    Sandi MILLER Burrows
    Vonette VELTRI Clement
    Melinda GOWELL Fitter
    Alice KUST Harding
    Priscilla ABRAMS Hays
    Nancy HAZLETT
    Marcia HIRT-Reigeluth
    Elizabeth LITTLE Kelly
    Mary BERGER Knowles
    Janet MILLER Lawson
    Judy ROTHENBERG
    Meera AGARWAL Thompson
    Linda RIDALL Villa
    Vanessa WILDS Wassenar

    Class of 1970
    Elizabeth SUCCOP Altman
    Marguerite CHILDS Detmer
    Patricia MILLER Duggan
    Linda CRAWFORD Fisher '70
    Michelle GIRTS
    Diana DREW Harbison
    Kathleen McMORRAN Murray
    Lowrie EBBERT Reiter
    Abby SMITH Rumsey
    Nina STARK-Slapnik
    Susan GILBERT Tabor
    Katherine MILLER Thomas
    Peta WYLLIE

    Class of 1971
    Marion HUNT
    Elizabeth HAVERSTICK Pugh
    Judith HEINITSH Tran

    Class of 1972
    Frederica MILLER Davis
    Beverly GROUDINE
    Adele DAVIS Murphy
    Laura CHILDS Saverin
    Cynthia STRAUSS
    Linda DENNEY Wagner
    Amy ATWELL Williams

    Class of 1973
    Anonymous
    Diane POWELL Collins
    Margaret MATHIESON Conver
    Luceille EGAN
    Florabelle MARTIN Getz
    Blythe JONES Lyons
    Carol OSTROW
    Sandra MARHOEFER Roberts
    Carol ROBINSON
    Jane SEGAL

    Class of 1974
    Meg PROPST Bernard
    Marcy CONNELLY Gookin
    Linda APTER Mates
    Ann SCULLY Nelson
    Carrington SCHACH North
    Mildred GOLDSMITH Palley
    Veronica ROCHER Schmerling
    Julie STARK
    Sylvia CONEY Wheeler

    Class of 1975
    Susan AZAR
    Heather MacBRIDE Dickey
    Karen KRIEGER
    Allison STEELE Lang
    Lisa REID Mayer
    Jean DRUCKER Reznick

    Class of 1976
    Mary CLAY
    Gretchen MERTZ Cowell
    Sallie Belle DAVIS
    Melinda MOLYNEAUX Edwards
    Elizabeth CUTTER Evert
    Katherine DAVIS Guay
    Pamela KLINE Smith

    Class of 1977
    Jean ROMUALDI Bongiovanni
    Edith ELIGATOR
    Jessica ARNOLD Mayerson
    Robin MacGREGOR Parsons
    Melissa BAIR Peirce
    Susan CLAY Russell
    Jessica ROMUALDI Snare

    Class of 1978
    Anonymous
    Louisa EDDY DeVan
    Nancy BRADSHAW Foster
    Susan MacGREGOR Shaw

    Class of 1979
    Jean THOMPSON Bird
    Barrie TODD Dahl
    Tanyabeth GIACCO Deke
    Nina GARFIELD
    Marcia GLENN
    Margaret HARDON
    Anne MAGNUSSEN Lockhart
    Kenwyn HEIM McGowan
    Diane ROSENTHAL
    Beth SCHACHTER
    Ann KILCHENSTEIN Scharpf
    Sarah SMITH
    Alexandra KING Thompson
    Margaret CRANE Vaughan

    Class of 1980
    Lynn STEIN Cassady
    Nancy CONEY Forhan
    Hanina GOLDSTEIN
    Barbara AARON Rosston
    Mary VAN BUSKIRK '80

    Class of 1981
    Eugenia AVERY
    Wendy GOLDSMITH Bernstein
    Ronna BROMBERG Pachefsky
    Kendall KRAFT Conners
    Margaret CUTTER Douglas
    Pamela ELLIS
    Alice MITINGER

    Class of 1982
    Mimi FAIRMAN
    Sarah PETTENGILL Hart

    Class of 1983
    Anne ALTER
    Leslie ROSENBERG Bellas
    Lauren WOLK Calig
    Mary DAVIS
    Victoria NIMICK Enright
    Alexis MAMAUX
    Nora STOCKHAUSEN
    Lauren THOMPSON

    Class of 1984
    Tonya HENRY
    Karla VAN HORN Mihm
    Amy ROSENZWEIG

    Class of 1985
    Cat MELLON Cathey
    Alexandra MUSE Ehrlich
    Joy AMMER Irwin
    Porter BALL Knight
    Darcy FRANK Mackay
    Louise MITINGER
    Jeanne MILLER Shaunessy
    Constance WALSH

    Class of 1986
    Sara HARDON Aros
    Veleda VAN HORN Drometer

    Class of 1987
    Robin HEITNER Koffman
    Catherine LEWIS Long
    Amy SUCCOP Millin
    Rini BANERJEE Ratan
    Margaret STEERE
    Jill SWENSEN
    Holly BRENT Thyen
    Louise Kay CHILDS Woodside

    Class of 1988
    Claudia BORZUTZKY
    Jamea CATALANO Campbell
    Natalie CRAMER
    Torri JOHNSON
    Morgen KELLY
    Kara BERDIK Kling
    Lisa LAZAR
    Nancy MUSE Shore

    Class of 1989
    Jennifer LEHOCZKY Elliott
    Diane MEGO

    Class of 1990
    Alissa MANCUSO Poole

    Class of 1991
    Sara COAX
    Holly EBBERT Troup

    Class of 1992
    Margaret McCHESNEY Mohr

    Class of 1993
    Melinda CRAMER
    Shanan GUINN
    Kathryn MAY McBride
    Mary BUHOT Runquist
    Amy HUNTINGTON Salerno

    Class of 1994
    Rebekah HUGHEY
    Alexandra SINGER McKim
    Sarah BARENSFELD Rizk
    Amanda SWANK Sauer-Cook

    Class of 1995
    Amy MacKAY Larsen
    Sarah ALTMAN Bumsted McSorley
    Colleen DAILY Simonds
    Maya FOSTER Tuttle
    Lilah FISHER Wise

    Class of 1996
    Kathleen GRIFFIN Borgstrom
    Emma GILMORE Kieran
    Erin LEMON
    Rebecca GOODMAN Maine
    Andrea SEED Spear
    Sasha SUTHERLAND Nunes

    Class of 1997
    Mary BARENSFELD
    Allison BERGER
    Blythe SANFORD Fawcett
    Nina FISHER Hamilton
    Elizabeth APPLEMAN Kaplan
    Tomar Pierson-BROWN

    Class of 1998
    Emily ERSTLING
    Emilie HAMMERSTEIN
    Michelle BRUNO Miller
    Jessica NOCK
    Lindsay PATROSS
    Whitney OKONAK Sunday
    Meheret BIRRU Talabi

    Class of 1999
    Kate DAVIS Booker
    Jessica LEVENSON Durst
    Katherine FISHER Martinez
    Kristen WRIGHT Nickens
    Sarah JORDAN Rosenson
    Jordan ZAPPALA

    Class of 2000
    Julia KILPATRICK
    Kathryn SWARTZ Kurd
    Sarah McNEIL
    Courtney SYSKOWSKI

    Class of 2001
    Frances CHEEVER
    Cristine DAVIS
    Dora PLUMMER Magovern
    Whitney PATROSS
    Heather GREEN Skurek

    Class of 2002
    Anna BARENSFELD
    Charlotte REED Carstens
    Kiely LEWANDOWSKI
    Elizabeth ROSS Radigonda
    Bareara SULLIVAN
    Kathryn VREELAND
    Britton WEAN
    Nell COX Yates

    Class of 2003
    Julianne CUTRUZZULA Beil

    Class of 2004
    Adelaide BYRUM
    Gorana SMAILAGIC Kolar
    Meagan KRUMAN
    Katherine LINZER

    Class of 2005
    Kaitlyn HELLNER-BURRIS Boatright
    Melanie BORETSKY
    Danielle DOLPHIN
    Paige COCHENOUR Houser
    Marisa PORTER

    Class of 2006
    Julia COSTA
    Anna SHABALOV

    Class of 2007
    Katie BORETSKY
    Paige COHEN
    Laura HAZLETT
    Rachel SCHNEIDER

    Class of 2008
    Christina BORETSKY
    Hannah KALSON
    Sunaina RUSTAGI

    Class of 2009
    Hallie BENNETT
    Anne HAZLETT
    Jennifer HEINAUER
    Gillian PORTER
    Brittany RAUZAN
    Molly WEISS

    Class of 2010
    Justine BETZLER
    Jane CAVALIER
    Rasha EL-JAROUDI
    Maria KOVALCHUK

    Class of 2011
    Holly Anne BENSUR
    Sara BORETSKY
    Mary CHASE
    Katherine MATHIESON

    Class of 2012
    Mary HAZLETT
    Eleanora KALOYEROPOULOU
    Sage LINCOLN

    Class of 2013
    Blaine DINKIN
    Elise MEDEIROS

    Class of 2014
    Thalia CHRYSANTHIS
    Kristin COBBS
    Natalia VALDES

    Class of 2015
    Megan MARKOVITZ

    Class of 2016
    Abigail THORNTON
  • Ellisian Society

    The Ellisian Society recognizes individuals who have provided for the future financial strength of Ellis through planned giving vehicles such as their will or living trust through a bequest, a distribution from an IRA, or a designation from their retirement assets and/or life insurance policies.

    Joy KINNEMAN Blenko '43* & Walter J. Blenko, Jr.*
    Dorothy BRADLEY Brown '34*
    Alice REED Buchanan '39
    Judith COHEN Callomon '54
    Marion CLIFFORD '54*
    Anita Courcoulas & Ira Gumberg
    Jennifer RODMAN Dawson Purdom '60
    Margaret BREWER Dowler '33*
    Linda CRAWFORD Fisher '70
    Susan George
    Jacquelyn Gregory-Rauzan & Charles Rauzan
    Julia HOWARD Grimstad '57
    Sandra GLOCK Harrington '64 & John Harrington
    Suzanne PROPST Honeycutt  '67
    Macon HOWARD '54*
    Kelly BREEN Hunt '92
    Janet Jacobs*
    Nicole Kelly
    Jane & Lee Klingenberg
    Eileen HALPERN Lane '64
    Susan SCHEINMAN Leonard '64
    Blythe JONES Lyons '73
    Mary Louise HEINDENKAMP Magnus '41
    Gretchen GANTNER McCague '52*
    Mary KINTER McEldowney '37*
    Kathleen OLIVER Parker '43*
    April EILER Pinney '60
    Christine HEITZENRODER Quillian '91
    Elizabeth Reese*
    Laurie RENZ '63
    Eleanor B. Scheetz*
    Carolyn SHI '97
    Joan DODDS Shrader '32*
    Anica REED Smith '61 & David Smith
    Mary Jane SHUMAN Stewart '40*
    Elizabeth BLACKBURN Taylor '44*
    Susan & Robert Thibadeau
    Sylvia & John Van Jura
    Sarah KING Wilmer '58*


    * denotes deceased.
  • Friends of Ellis

    Bonnie & Miller Adams
    Susan Amara & Geoffrey Murdoch
    Joan & John Ammer
    Barbara & William Anslow
    Jolene & Bernard Appleman
    J. David Barnes
    Dalia Belinkoff & Ira Bergman
    Dianne Belville
    Christine & David Bennett
    Cynthia Berger
    Howard Berger
    Freny Berkenbile
    Suzanne & George Bernard
    Eva Blum
    Debra Bogen & Brian Leshko
    Carol Booth
    Karen & Robert Boretsky
    Robyn Bracco
    Karen & Richard Brean
    Florence Brenner
    Kathleen & Daniel Brown
    Sharon & Keith Bryner
    Patricia & Roy Bumsted
    Jeanne Caliguiri
    Sally & James Carey
    Alfreda & Richard Carlson
    Ronald Carstens
    Tonya & Edward Chacon
    Rebecca & Daniel Cillo
    Mavis Close
    Jenny & Warren Coax
    Charles Collins
    Aims & Rita Coney
    Karen & William Congelio
    Lee Carol Cook
    Valire Copeland
    Tamara & Clifford Crawford
    Patricia Crosby
    Mary Crosson & Joseph Rocchio
    Fredrica Cryan
    Paula & Francis Daily
    Laurie & Philip Davidson
    Mary Joel Davis
    David & Rebecca Dickey
    Melissa Dodge & Mark Rutherford
    Jeanne & Robert Drennan
    Irene & Demetrius Ellis
    Helena Estes
    Colleen & James Fägersten
    Audrey & Stephen Fan
    Mary Ann & Frank Fazio
    Helen Ference
    Elizabeth & Alan Finegold
    Nora & Donald Fischer
    Edith Fisher
    Isabel & Lee Foster
    Darin & Terrill Frantz
    J. Suzanne Free
    Jane & Gerard Gawalt
    Racelle & Morton Goldstein
    Nancy Graham
    Marjorie Greenberger 
    Mimi Halpern
    Donna Hansen & Ralph Kemp
    Patricia Hargest
    Gloria & George Harley
    Maria & Christopher Harrington
    Leslie & Ronald Hartman
    Lisa & Timothy Honkala
    Bettyanne & James Huntington
    Wendy Huntoon & Amro El-Jaroudi
    Adeline & Joseph Hyland
    Shirley & Lawrence Ireland
    George James
    Carrie Jasper
    Karen & Bayard Johnson
    Diane & Darrell Baldwin
    James Jones
    Susan & Stephen Jordan
    Suzanne & Edward Karlovich
    Maria & Stephen Kaufman
    Nicole Kelly
    Eileen Kiley
    Dusty Kirk
    Karen & Harry Kissileff
    Patricia & Harvey Klein
    Jane & Lee Klingenberg
    Erec Koch
    Genevieve Kozusko
    Patricia Krimmel
    Marilyn Kunka
    Mary Louise & John Lehoczky
    Beth Leu
    Jing & Chunming Liu
    Katherine & Lewis Lobdell
    Vivian Loftness
    John Lovelace
    Christine & John Lubimir
    Ruth & Neil MacKay
    Bernard Mallinger
    Melinda & Jim Marley
    DeForest McArthur
    Linda McDougald
    Denise & Bernard McGinley
    Sue & John McNeil
    Margaret Melber
    Raemona Merchant-Lewis & Terence Lewis
    Catherine & Elwood Meyers
    Mary Jo Miller & Joseph Devine
    Karen & Charles Moellenberg
    Jane Moravitz
    John Moses
    Gail Mosites
    Maria Moutinho
    Brenda & Boyd Murray
    Richard E. Myers
    Laurette Myers
    Sharon & Richard Nelson
    Patricia & Raymond Nepa
    Robin Newham
    Liesel & Kevin Nolan
    Christina & Robert O'Leary
    Susan Oberg
    Thaddeus Osial
    Robert Paine
    Delia & Timothy Parks
    David Pastrick
    Marlene Paulick
    Diane & Alan Perer
    Susan Petersen & Stefan Frembgen
    Monica & Walter Ploskon
    Lisa Porter & Robert Davis
    Jill & Mark Portland
    Mildred Posvar
    Helene Pretter
    Bonnie & Gerard Rack-Wildner
    Charlene & David Reckless
    Joan & James Reich
    Marie & James Reilly
    Madeline & Edward Richardson
    Donna & William Roberts
    Jean & Frank Robinson
    Sabina & Peter Rosenfeld
    Nadine & Edward Rosenthal
    Mary Lou & James Rothbauer
    Shirley & Murray Rust
    Elizabeth Santos
    Ruth & Allan Schachter
    Nyra & Jesse Schell
    Yvette & Robert Schudy
    Roberta & Jonathan Schwartz
    Mariellen Schwentker
    Sally & Lanny Seed
    Nancy Shurlow & Mark Schervish
    Susan Sternburg & James Epstein
    Alice & Thomas Stock
    Kristina Straub & Carol Goldburg
    Jill & Mike Sussman
    Penny Suwak & Michael Dufalla
    Susan & Randall Swope
    Frederick Taylor
    Gayle Tissue & Yiannis Kaloyeropoulos
    Charlotte & David Toal
    Jeff, Mary Ellen, & Lisa Adams
    Regina Triplett
    Janet & James Ummer
    Beatrice Vasser
    Richard Walters
    Betsy & Charles Watkins
    Marian Weil
    Ora & James Weisz
    Caroline & Thomas Wentling
    Roslynne & Clair Wilson
    Teresa Wilson
    Carol & Richard Winter
    Martha & John Wolf
    Barbara & Michael Wollman
    Sally Wood
    Barbara & David Wright
    Wendy & Tom Youell
    Nancy & Jedfrey Yurt
    Ursula & Albert Zangrilli
  • Sponsorships

    UPMC Health Plan
    First National Bank
    Metz Lewis Brodman Must O'Keefe LLC
    Simpson|McCrady
    BBR Benefits Solutions, LLC
    Dollar Bank
    Eichenlaub, Inc.
    HB Retirement Plan Services
    Metz Culinary Management
    Sisterson Certified Public Accountants & Consultants
    The law firm of Tucker Arensberg
    Allegheny Roofing & Sheet Metal Company, Inc.
    Greentree Printing
    John R. Meyers Plumbing and Heating
    Powell Mechanical
    Roth Commerical Floors
  • EITC/OSTC

    Allegheny Mineral Corporation
    ANA Advisors, Inc.
    Central Pennsylvania Scholarship Fund
    First Capital Corporation, Inc.
    First National Bank
    Heritage Community Initiatives
    Mercedes-Benz of Pittsburgh
    Metro Benefits, Inc.
    Philadelphia Insurance Companies
    POISE Foundation
    Simpson|McCrady
    Hilary Tyson & Charles Porter
    UHS of Pennsylvania, Inc.
    UPMC Health Plan
    Waste Management
  • Foundations, Corporations, and Organizations

    Aetna Foundation, Inc.
    Allegheny Mineral Corporation
    Allegheny Roofing & Sheet Metal Company, Inc.
    AmazonSmile Foundation
    ANA Advisors, Inc.
    Anonymous
    Arts, Equity, & Education Fund
    Audrey Hillman Fisher Foundation
    Bank of America
    BBR Benefits Solutions, LLC
    The Benevity Community Impact Fund
    BNY Mellon Community Partnership
    BP Foundation, Inc.
    The Burke Foundations Partnership
    Central Pennsylvania Scholarship Fund
    Dollar Bank
    The Double Eagle Foundation
    Eden Hall Foundation
    Eichenlaub, Inc.
    EQT Foundation
    Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
    First Capital Corporation, Inc.
    First National Bank
    Fleischner Family Charitable Foundation
    The Florence Boyer Foundation
    The Foster Charitable Trust
    Foundation Source
    Frontstream
    Greentree Printing
    HB Retirement Plan Services
    Heritage Community Initiatives
    The Hillman Company
    Hudson Community Foundation
    James M. and  Lucy K. Schoonmaker Foundation
    Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh
    John R. Meyers Plumbing & Heating
    John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
    Juliet Lea Hillman Simonds Foundation
    Kaufman Foundation
    Lilah Hilliard Fisher Foundation
    The Loring Wolcott & Coolidge Charitable Trust
    Mary's Mix Fund
    Mercedes-Benz of Pittsburgh
    Metro Benefits, Inc.
    Metz Culinary Management
    Metz Lewis Brodman Must O'Keefe LLC
    The Muse Foundation
    National Philanthropic Trust Transatlantic
    The Nina Baldwin Fisher Foundation
    Paypal Charitable Giving Fund
    Philadelphia Insurance Companies
    The Pittsburgh Foundation
    POISE Foundation
    Powell Mechanical
    PPG Industries Foundation
    Richard King Mellon Foundation
    Roth Commerical Floors
    The Rust Foundation
    Salesforce.com Foundation
    Schwab Charitable Fund
    Simpson|McCrady
    Sisterson Certified Public Accountants & Consultants
    TIAA Charitable Inc.
    The law firm of Tucker Arensberg
    UBS Financial Services, Inc.
    UHS of Pennsylvania, Inc.
    UPMC Health Plan
    Vanguard Charitable
    Waste Management

In Honor and In Memoriam Gifts

List of 28 items.

List of 28 items.

Past Donor Reports