Latin Students Exercise Their Expertise at JCL

Ellis Latin students in grades 8 to 12 competed at the 67th annual Pennsylvania Junior Classical League (PAJCL) convention at Penn State University from May 25 to 27. The Pennsylvania Junior Classical League, an organization for junior and senior high school students enrolled in Classical courses, was "formed to promote the study of Latin and Greek and to impart an understanding of the debt which our own culture owes to that of Classical antiquity.”
For the state-wide competition, students traveled to State College to compete against over 15 schools from across Pennsylvania in Latin academic tests, creative projects, and Olympic-inspired sporting events. After a weekend of fun and friendly competition, Ellis students returned to Pittsburgh with three team awards and 27 individual awards in hand. 

In addition to their impressive competition performance, Ellis students demonstrated their leadership and mastery of the Latin language as they were named to the PAJCL State Executive Board. Helen Luffy, Class of 2019, was named Vice President of Membership, and Olivia Strickland, Class of 2019, was named Parliamentarian. Middle and Upper School Latin Teacher Brooke McLane-Higginson also serves as the State Co-Chair for the Executive Board.

CONGRATULATIONS:

Team Awards
Spirit Contest (Saturday): 1st place
Club T-Shirt: 2nd place
Certamen (Level 1): 3rd place; Elaini Asamere, Class of 2022; AJ DiAndreth, Class of 2022; Ella Rath, Class of 2022; Maya Winter, Class of 2022

Academic Awards
Daily Life Academic Test (Level II): 2nd place; Grace Coffelt, Class of 20121
Vocabulary Academic Test (Level I): 5th place; AJ DiAndreth, Class of 2022
Grammar Academic Test (Level I): 4th place; AJ DiAndreth, Class of 2022
Mythology Academic Test (Level II): 3rd place; Kiera Harrell-Danks, Class of 2021
Mythology Academic Test (Level II): 4th place; Hunter Kloss, Class of 2021
Pentathlon Academic Test (Level I): 3rd place; Isabella Lyda, Class of 2022
Vocabulary Academic Test (Advanced): 5th place; Lucia Snyderman, Class of 2019

Graphic and Creative Arts Awards
3D Maps: 3rd place; Genna Barge, Class of 2021
Cartoons: 1st place; Phoebe Brown, Class of 2020
Cartoons: 5th place; Oliver Burnett, Class of 2018
Color Photography: 3rd place; Catie Creiman, Class of 2018
Glass & Tile Mosaics: 3rd place; Mady Denko, Class of 2019
Doll-Sized Costumes: 1st place; Mady Denko, Class of 2019 
Pastel and Chalk: 2nd place; AJ DiAndreth, Class of 2022
Dolls: 3rd place; AJ DiAndreth, Class of 2022
Illustrated Quotes: 2nd place; Kiera Harrell-Danks, Class of 2021
Lower Level Modern Myth: 4th place; Hunter Kloss, Class of 2021
Glass & Tile Mosaics: 2nd place; Ella Rath, Class of 2022
Jewelry: 4th place; Lucia Snyderman, Class of 2019
Upper Level Modern Myth: 3rd place; Lucia Snyderman, Class of 2019
Upper Level Modern Myth: 4th place; Olivia Strickland, Class of 2019
Decorative Stitching: 3rd place; Maya Winter, Class of 2022 

Athletic Awards
Girls 1600m Race: 4th place; Elaini Asamere, Class of 2022
Girls 4x100 Relay: 3rd place; Dory Johnson, Class of 2019; Hunter Kloss, Class of 2021; Helen Luffy, Class of 2019; Grace Coffelt, Class of 2021
Girls 200m Race: 4th place; Maya Winter, Class of 2022
Tennis Doubles: 4th place; Hadley Kalson, Class of 2022; Ella Rath, Class of 2022
Volleyball: 4th place; Oliver Burnett, Class of 2018; Helen Luffy, Class of 2019; Dory Johnson, Class of 2019; Genna Barge, Class of 2021; Grace Coffelt, Class of 2021; Kiera Harrell-Danks, Class of 2021
 
Back