Ellis Students Win 39 Scholastic Art Awards

Ellis girls in grades 7–12 are encouraged to submit their artwork to the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards which is the nation’s longest-running and most prestigious arts recognition program. This year The Ellis School had 30 students take home 39 awards in the categories of Digital Art, Drawing & Illustration, Painting, Mixed Media, Ceramics & Glass, Architecture & Industrial Design, and Photography.

Students who received an Honorable Mention, Silver, or Gold Key will be recognized at the ceremony at Community College of Allegheny County North’s campus on Saturday, February 23, 2019. The nine artworks that received Gold Keys will be automatically entered into the National Competition.

The work will be on view from Saturday, February 9 through Saturday, February 23, 2019 at CCAC North’s Campus

Student
Award
TitleofPiece
Category
Sydné Ballengee ’19
Gold Key
The Ring Keeper
Ceramics & Glass
Eleanor Barth-Wu ’22
Gold Key
if gulliver was blue
Painting
Maggie Ginter-Frankovitch ’20
Gold Key
The Crying Monster
Digital Art
Lauren Jasper ’19
Gold Key
Organic Enlightenment (A Chicago Public Library)
Architecture & Industrial Design
Alena Lateef ’20
Gold Key
Hands of Golden Mehndi
Ceramics & Glass
Claudia McElhattan ’22
Gold Key
Upside Down, Inside Out
Painting
Hannah Shanley ’19
Gold Key
Memories from Childhood
Art Portfolio
Hannah Shanley ’19
Gold Key
Sneaking Out
Photography
Claire Simon ’21
Gold Key
Bike Show
Ceramics & Glass
Anna Balich ’22
Silver Key
Layers of Life
Digital Art
Sydné Ballengee ’19
Silver Key
10.09.06: A father and daughter
Ceramics & Glass
Aira Bazaz ’20
Silver Key
Peacock Pattern Tea Bowl
Ceramics & Glass
Erica Davis ’19
Silver Key
Self Portrait
Photography
Alena Lateef ’20
Silver Key
Two Babes
Ceramics & Glass
Alena Lateef ’20
Silver Key
The Jungle Bowl
Ceramics & Glass
Mim Ritz ’20
Silver Key
The Bird Watcher
Photography
Serena Sharan ’23
Silver Key
Shopping Spree
Ceramics & Glass
Annie Trimbur ’20
Silver Key
Outside the Lines
Photography
Augusta Weiss ’19
Silver Key
Moments in Time
Drawing & Illustration
Olivia Ball ’19
Honorable Mention
Night Scene
Drawing & Illustration
Aira Bazaz ’20
Honorable Mention
Ocean Coral Reef
Ceramics & Glass
Aira Bazaz ’20
Honorable Mention
Cerberus
Photography
Sierra Brandegee ’19
Honorable Mention
Buddylicious
Printmaking
Caiah Collins ’21
Honorable Mention
I’m not DRAMATIC
Painting
Zoey Hu ’19
Honorable Mention
The Dancer
Mixed Media
Emmy Hsiung ’19
Honorable Mention
Aphrodite, Deconstructed
Sculpture
Dorothy Johnson ’19
Honorable Mention
lith collage no.1
Photography
Lauren Jasper ’19
Honorable Mention
Rose Teapot
Ceramics & Glass
Lauren Jasper ’19
Honorable Mention
The Modern Goddess
Ceramics & Glass
Lauren Jasper ’19
Honorable Mention
Stardust of Cosmic Proportions
Drawing & Illustration
Hadley Kalson ’22
Honorable Mention
Autumn Mountie
Ceramics & Glass
Kris Kaminski ’22
Honorable Mention
Rainbow Light
Digital Art
Cyd Kennard ’23
Honorable Mention
Looking through a Kaleidoscope
Painting
Adylade Krimmel ’20
Honorable Mention
Bubble the Bear
Ceramics & Glass
Adylade Krimmel ’20
Honorable Mention
Copper Floral Bowl
Ceramics & Glass
Alena Lateef ’20
Honorable Mention
Colors of the Stream
Ceramics & Glass
Alena Lateef ’20
Honorable Mention
Soul Bowls
Ceramics & Glass
Annika Ramani ’21
Honorable Mention
Meet Me
Painting
Savanna Stein ’21
Honorable Mention
Avery
Photography
Back