Donor Report

In the following lists, you will read the names of the people who contributed to a strong tradition of philanthropy by making gifts to The Ellis School between July 1, 2016 and June 30, 2017. It is our pleasure to share with you these incredibly supportive alumnae, parents, employees, and friends who represent every facet of the Ellis community. What you won't see in these pages is what they've made possible: the access and opportunities their contributions create for Ellis students and faculty every day. If you haven't been to campus in awhile, we hope you'll come visit soon and see for yourself. Thank you to all who hold up Ellis with your time, talent, and generosity.
 

Ellis Giving Societies

Alumnae Donors By Year

List of 5 items.

  • 1916 Founder's Society ($25,000+)

    Anonymous
    Janet EDWARDS Anti '68
    Audrey Hillman Fisher Foundation
    Patricia GRABLE Burke '46
    The Burke Foundations Partnership
    Margaret MATHIESON Conver '73
    EQT Foundation
    HM Insurance Group
    Susan SCHUMACHER Morris '62 and James Morris
    The Pittsburgh Foundation
    UPMC Health Plan
  • Head of School Society ($10,000–$24,999)

    The Barensfeld Family
    The Double Eagle Foundation
    Duquesne Light
    Edith ELIGATOR '77
    Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
    Shanan GUINN '93
    Catherine & Michael Haggerty
    Henry John Simonds Foundation
    Heritage Community Initiatives
    The Hillman Company
    Juliet Lea Hillman Simonds Foundation
    Blythe JONES Lyons '73
    Patricia & M. Robert Mistick
    Courtney & Charles Muse
    Nimick Forbesway Foundation
    Carol OSTROW '73
    Kimberly Roberts & Stanley Ference
    Barbara AARON Rosston '80
    Rowman & Littlefield Publishing Group
    Colleen DAILY Simonds '95 & Henry J. Simonds
    UHS of Pennsylvania, Inc.
  • Arbuthnot Society ($5,000–$9,999)

    Elisabeth Bennington & Brad Korinski
    Susan Berman Kress & Douglas Kress
    BP Corporation North America, Inc.
    BP Foundation, Inc.
    Carmela & Matthew DiAndreth
    B. Jean Ferketish & David Thomas
    First Commonwealth Bank
    Elsie & George Geiser
    Cindy & Murry Gerber
    Kristina & Peter Gerszten
    Sally FLANNERY Hardon '55 & Clayton T. Hardon
    Eileen HALPERN Lane '64 & Nicholas D. Lane
    Lilah Hilliard Fisher Foundation
    Marcena WATERMAN Love '56
    Diane & Craig Markovitz
    Mercedes Benz of Pittsburgh
    Blair E. Merkel
    Mistick Construction, Incorporated
    PA Partners for Education, LLC
    Sally RIAL Phelps '58
    Michelle & R. Mark Rust
    The Rust Foundation
    James M. & Lucy K. Schoonmaker Foundation
    Simpson & McCrady LLC
    Nellie Lou JAFFE Slagle '55
    Susan GILBERT Tabor '70
    Thomas Insurance Services, Inc.
    Hilary Tyson & Charles Porter
    Rebecca Upham
    Vanguard Charitable
    Hannah BRUSH Van Horn '57 & Neil Van Horn
    Ritu Thamman & Andrew Watson
    Jordan ZAPPALA '99
  • Fifth Avenue Society ($2,500–$4,999)

    Allegheny Mineral Corporation
    Amy & Michael Bernstein
    Joan SEAMAN Bradshaw '47
    Susan & David Brownlee
    Sarah ALTMAN Bumsted '95
    Dawn & Chris Fleischner
    Leslie & Hans Fleischner
    Elizabeth HAMMER Genter '77 & David Genter
    Darcy FRANK Mackay '85
    Robin & Robert Newham
    Nina Baldwin Fisher Foundation
    Delia & Timothy Parks
    Lisa Porter & Robert Davis
    Beth Prairie & Todd Underwood
    Ann KILCHENSTEIN Scharpf '79
    Carrie LEVINE Schiff '83
    Helene Marie MONTGOMERY Shafran '85
    Rose & William Strickl&
    Bayh SULLIVAN '02 & Matt Pekar
    Gayle Tissue & Yiannis Kaloyeropoulos
    The Trustees of Kiski
  • Kentucky Avenue Society ($1,000–$2,499)

    Susan Allison & Patrick Koeppl
    Elizabeth SUCCOP Altman '70 & Charles Altman
    Ganya Alvarado-Reagans & Raya Alvarado-Reagans
    Susan Amara & Geoffrey Murdoch
    Bernadette & Richard Ardemagni
    Lachelle & Andrew Arnt
    Bartlett Foundation
    BBR Benefits Solutions, LLC
    Jennifer Boughner
    Alice REED Buchanan '39
    Alyssa BURRELL Cowan '94 & David Cowan
    Judith COHEN Callomon '54
    Margaret MARSHALL Carothers '63
    Catharine MELLON Cathey '85
    Chu Investment Counsel, Inc.
    Connie & Donald Coffelt
    Anita Courcoulas & Ira Gumberg
    Devon GAFFNEY Cross '74
    Paula & Francis Daily
    Debra Elkins & Daniel Miller
    Victoria NIMICK Enright '83
    Jean DAVIS Falk '56
    Luciana FATO '84
    Macon P. Finley
    Linda CRAWFORD Fisher '70
    Nancy CONEY Forhan '80
    Mary Louise & Henry Gailliot
    Cynthia & Mark Goodman
    Dr. Mary H. Grant
    Allison Haley & Keith Bryner
    Mary Anne & Howard Hanna
    Diana DREW Harbison '70
    Hardin Compliance Consulting, LLC
    Ginnae R. HARLEY '88
    Maria & Christopher Harrington
    Rimi Hazra & Samit Ghosh
    Tonya HENRY '84
    Susan HIGINBOTHAM Holcombe '58
    Suzanne PROPST Honeycutt '67
    Hudson Community Foundation
    Wendy Huntoon & Amro El-Jaroudi
    Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh
    Kristin & Richard Kalson
    Usha Rani Karumudi & Gopala Amarnath Ramineni
    Sally & Peter Kay
    Emma GILMORE Kieran '96 & David Kieran
    Debbie & Frank Kim
    Stefi Kirschner & Gilbert Schneider
    Lee WHITEHILL Landes '62
    Lauren & Steve Laschon
    Victoria Lee & Otto Chu
    Janet Lee & Matthew Rosengart
    Courtney LOCKHART '93
    Jenny RYAN Machak '72
    Allison & Clark McGeary
    Lisa Merkel
    Diane Meyers & Thomas Poerio
    Marion BECKER Miller '54
    Amy SUCCOP Millin '87
    Norlene & James Mitnick
    Margaret McCHESNEY Mohr '92
    Mary RUST Montgomery '65
    Bonnie McKNIGHT Murphy '67
    Kathleen McMORRAN Murray '70
    The Muse Foundation
    Patricia & Raymond Nepa
    Rona Nesbit
    Elizabeth & Douglas Nury
    Tara O'Brien & Gerald Stubenhofer
    Mildred GOLDSMITH Palley '74
    Marni & Jonathan Pastor
    Paypal Charitable Giving Fund
    Susan Petersen & Stefan Frembgen
    Pittsburgh Arts & Lectures Inc.
    Marisa PORTER '05
    Margot COPELAND & Pyle '52
    Carolyn & Richard Reed
    Richard King Mellon Foundation
    Louise BELL Rogers '55
    Shirley & Murray Rust
    Schwab Charitable Fund
    Jeri & William Simon
    Juliet L. Simonds
    Heather GREEN Skurek '01
    Susan BERGER Smerd '57 & Peter G. Smerd
    Anica REED Smith '61 & David Smith
    Carrie Sparks & Christopher Palmer
    Andrea SEED Spear '96
    Stacy & Robert Stanton
    Susan STEVICK '64
    Cynthia STRAUSS '72
    JoAnn & Thomas Succop
    Jill J. SWENSEN '87
    Betty Thomas & Keith Conover
    Barbara SCHEETZ Todd '54
    Kathryn WHOLEY Vreeland '02
    Louise Kay CHILDS Woodside '87 & Nevin Woodside
    Stanley E. & Darlene K. Zin

List of 8 items.

  • 1939 to 1949

    1939
    Alice REED Buchanan
    1940
    Jenifer BARBOUR Stewart
    1941
    Roberta MARTIN Odell
    1942
    Anne WILSON Baker
    Mary WALTON Curley
    1943
    Letitia DUFF Dyke
    1944
    Constance BROWN Berkley
    Patricia HENDERSON Clancy
    Ruth SHAFFER Loughney-Mook
    Ruth WICK Manson
    Sally SMITH McFeely
    1945
    Patricia SCHOEN Gile
    Margaret SWAGLER Haner
    Jean RUFFIN Lilly
    Eleanor LITTLE Roberts
    1946
    Patricia GRABLE Burke
    Mary OATES Davis
    Dorothy SMITH Donaldson
    Ellen GUTSCHE Janson
    Jean MCSWIGAN McCague
    Emma HODGE Sarosdy
    Joan MCSWIGAN Standish
    1947
    Jean MCWILLIAMS Allred
    Joan SEAMAN Bradshaw
    Nancy BURCHFIELD Denney
    Diane DALLYE Frost
    Nancy EVANS Gruner
    Cordelia RUFFIN Richards
    1949
    Clementina RUTLEDGE Edwards
    Frances WALTON Moore
    Martha SNOWDON North
  • 1950 to 1959

    1950
    Carley LEONARD MacDonald
    Ellen CARROLL Walton
    1951
    Marion SCULLY Barbee
    Jane CARTER McCance
    Elise RAYMOND Wallace
    1952
    Nancy MCKAY Armstrong
    Louise FLEGER Bishop
    Sallie DE VOU
    Louise MULERT Delafield
    Susan KYLE Heppenstall
    Barbara VAUX Howell
    Margot COPELAND Pyle
    Ann KIRKPATRICK Runnette
    1953
    Ruth LAWRENCE Huebsch
    Sylvia COHEN Kaufman
    Anne KYLE Matthews
    Ann HARPER Walker
    1954
    Ann WOOLFOLK Austin
    Judith COHEN Callomon
    Marion CLIFFORD
    Eleanor CLARK Ent
    Jean ARMENTROUT Foley
    Sandra BUTLER Gardner
    Jettie BERGMAN Johnston
    Marion BECKER Miller
    Betsey BEESON Owens
    Barbara SCHEETZ Todd
    Ann REYNOLDS Urban
    1955
    Madaline WENTWORTH Baker
    Virginia GANTNER Barnett
    Sally FLANNERY Hardon
    Louise BELL Rogers
    Nellie Lou JAFFE Slagle
    1956
    Elizabeth MUSE Austin
    Nina BAYARD Cornell
    Jean DAVIS Falk
    Hydie RIAL Houston
    Marcena WATERMAN Love